+ ~ -
 
Sorry, no portrait available.

Andrew Wynter

Details
Index
Other Details
Published : 2 Articles
Pen Names : WerdnaRetnyw
Date of Birth : 6/6/1819
Death : 12/5/1876
Views : 1864

Physician, writer. Studied medicine at St. George's Hospital, London. M.D. University of St. Andrews, 1853. M.R.C.P. 1861. Devoted special attention to treatment of the insane. Editor, 1855-1860, of Association Medical Journal (later British Medical Journal). Contributed numerous articles to periodicals, as to Hood's Magazine, Quarterly Review, New Monthly, Ainsworth's, Fraser's, Once a Week, Edinburgh Review, Good Words. Published several collections of his periodical articles, some volumes appearing under the pseudonym "Werdna Retnyw". Collections included Curiosities of Civilization, Subtle Brains and Lissom Fingers, Peeps into the Human Hive, The Borderlands of Insanity. In Odds and Ends from an Old Drawer, 1855, expressed surprise that "any literary dishes of his preparation would ever be thought worthy of being warmed up afresh". Some of the collections went through several editions.

Author: Anne Lohrli; © University of Toronto Press, 1971.

Oxford Dictionary of National Biography

Attachments (0)

Who's Online

We have 538 guests and 2 robots online.