+ ~ -
 
Sorry, no portrait available.

Charles Lutwidge Dodgson

Details
Index
Other Details
Published : 1 Article
Pen Names : LewisCarroll
Date of Birth : 27/1/1832
Death : 14/1/1898
Views : 905

Author, mathematician, photographer and deacon. Educated at Rugby and Oxford, B.A., 1854. Lecturer in Mathematics at Christ Church College from 1855. Ordained deacon in December 1861. Best known works include Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (1865) and its sequel Through the Looking-Glass (1871), and The Hunting of the Snark (1876).  Collected his poetry in Phantasmagoria and other Poems (1869), Rhyme? and Reason? (1883), and Three Sunsets and other Poems (1898). Published variously in Whitby Gazette, the Comic Times, The Train, College Rhymes, Temple Bar, Punch, Fun, Vanity Fair, the Educational Times, the Monthly Packet, Aunt Judy's Magazine, and The Lady, as well as A.Y.R.

Oxford Dictionary of National Biography

Attachments (0)

Who's Online

We have 36 guests and 6 robots online.